H-2A Agricultural Workers

The H-2A Visa is the most functional of visa categories. It fills a specific need for the US and for foreign nationals. The visa allows foreign workers entry to the US to work in agriculture. Truthfully, the visa hasn’t garnered much support in the community. Growers don’t like the limits of the visa and advocates don’t believe the laws give enough support to workers. The H-2A visa is not self-petitioned. Employers must apply on behalf of their employees. The employer can be self-employed, a partnership, corporation or agricultural association. An agent may also apply on behalf of the employer. Workers’ spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join them in the US under the H-4 status. Dependents are not permitted to work, unless they personally qualify for a work visa.

Steps

The first step is to apply for a Temporary Labor Certification from the US Department of Labor (DOL). You must meet all requirements of the DOL, and you must prove that there are no US workers available for the proposed position(s). After approval of the application, you must attempt to recruit eligible US individuals for the proposed positions. After the recruitment process is complete, the DOL will subtract the number of accepted US workers from the requested amount of H-2A workers. If no US workers were able to be recruited, you will be eligible to apply for your requested amount of visas. You will then petition for the agreed amount of H-2A Visas with USCIS. After approval of this petition, foreign workers may apply to the consulate in their home nations.

 

Top
SGR