EB-4 Special Immigrants

The EB-4 classification is a broad one which includes religious workers, as well as persons seeking reacquisition of U.S. citizenship and returning residents who have been outside the U.S. for an extended period of time.

Immigrant Religious Workers

The basic requirements to qualify for an immigrant visa as a religious worker include:

The foreign national, for the immediate past two years, must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide, nonprofit organization in the United States. And is now seeking to enter the U.S. to:

  1. carry on his/her vocation as a minister;
  2. work in a professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation; or
  3. work for the religious organization or a nonprofit affiliate in a religious vocation or occupation.

The employer will file a Form I-360 Immigration Petition with the immigration’s Regional Service Center that has jurisdiction over the location of the proposed employment. Once approved the foreign national will file either an immigrant visa application with the U.S. Embassy/Consulate or an Application for Adjustment of Status to Permanent Resident if already lawfully in the U.S. as a non-immigrant.

Top
SGR