Student Visas

The wide variety of educational facilities in the United States offer great opportunities for students wishing to further their education and training. The intellectual stimulation and social experiences of studying in the US will be vital parts of a student’s growth and development.

Foreign national students who want to study in the US usually apply for the F-1 visa. Although the J-1 and M-1 Visas (for vocational students) are sometimes used, most foreign students enter in F-1 status.

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the US, under F-2 status. A prospective student’s Form I-20A-B may be used to request an F-2 visa.

If your spouse and/or dependent children are joining you later, they will need to submit Form I-20A-B, endorsed from the school you are attending. F-2 visa holders cannot work while in the US.

Steps

You must first apply and be accepted to a USCIS approved school in the US.

If admitted, the school will issue you a USCIS Form I-20 A-B/ID (Certificate of Eligibility).

You must submit your visa application form, Form I-20A-B and other required documents at the US Consulate, Consular Office or US Embassy with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence.

Forms

To apply for an F-1 Visa, you must supply the following documents:

  1. A completed visa application Form DS-156. Separate applications for each person are required.
  2. One recent photograph 1.5 inches (37mm) square of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
  3. A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.
  4. A letter of admission from the school you plan to attend.
  5. A signed Form I-20A-B.
  6. Proof that you have the economic funds necessary to support yourself while studying in the US.
  7. Demonstration of non-immigrant intent.
Top
SGR