B-1 Business Visitors

Everybody knows the US is the best place in the world to engage in business. And the best way to temporarily visit the US to explore business opportunities and oversee and develop those interests is under B-1 status. This merit-based visa allows access to a variety of business and economic ventures in the US.

Individuals eligible for this visa range from board members, executives, investors and athletes to musicians, entertainers and servants of non-immigrants. Permissible activities in B-1 status would include negotiating contracts, litigation, consulting with clients or business associates, and participating in scientific, educational, professional, religious or business conventions.

You must apply for the B-1 visa directly at the American Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence, and be prepared to document your intention to depart the U.S. at the end of your authorized stay (employment, family, social ties to residence abroad) and adequate financial resources to provide for yourself while in the U.S.